Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

Sponsored young people from participating countries can apply to experience a life in the UK and work for up to two years, under the Youth Mobility Scheme, which is a visa category under the points-based system.  This scheme is open to 18-30 year old’s and if granted you will be allowed to enter and work in the UK in a temporary role without a job offer. You may apply up to six months before you are due to travel and such applications are generally processed within three weeks.

One of our immigration experts will advise you on your eligbility and best course of action to successfully submit the application for maximum chances of success. Based on your nationality and qualifications we will assist to get your application completed and help you gather all the required documentation. We will write up and submit a letter of representation which will highlight the merits of your case and relate this to UK law. We will liaise with the Home Office on your behalf and support you to ibtain the required result. Call u son 020 7887 1916 or complete the online contact form.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Youth Mobility Visa?

You need to be aged 18 to 30 in order to apply for the Youth Mobility Visa. You must also be from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

Or

  • A British overseas citizen
  • A British overseas territories citizen
  • A British national (overseas)

For the application to be granted for a Youth Mobility Visa, you must be awarded 50 points and meet all the additional requirements under the Tier 5 category of the points-based system.

The points are allocated as follows:

  • Nationality requirement – 30 points
  • Age requirement – 10 points
  • Maintenance requirement – 10 points

Applicants from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea will also need a Certificate of Sponsorship before they make their application.


What can/can’t I do on the Youth Mobility Visa?

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • study - for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate
  • work in most jobs
  • be self-employed and set up a company - as long as your premises are rented, your equipment isn’t worth more than £5,000 and you don’t have any employees

You can’t:

  • work as a professional sportsperson (for example as a coach), doctor or dentist in training - unless you can show you qualified in the UK
  • extend your stay
  • get public funds
  • bring in family members on your application - they must apply separately

When in the UK via the Youth Mobility Scheme, you cannot:

  • bring dependent children;
  • have previously come to the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category; or
  • be currently living in the UK when you make an application.

What options do I have to stay in the UK once my Youth Mobility Visa has expired?

There are various available routes if you wish to remain in the UK once your Tier 5 Visa has expired. Yet, it is limited as the Youth Mobility Visa is valid for only two years and is not renewable.

Possible routes include:

Ancestry Visa – if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK once returned as the application cannot be done in the UK.

Tier 2 Visa – during the two years in the UK if you were able to receive a  job offer from a UK Sponsor, then you can apply for a Tier 2 Visa.

Ancestry Dependant Visa – this applies if you are married to an Ancestry Visa holder. Consequently, if they qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) you will also be eligible to apply.

Spouse Visa – if you are married to someone who has settled status in the UK or is a British Citizen, then you can apply for this visa.

How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

At Alexandra & Spencer, we understand how complex it can be to understand which visa category is best for you. Whatever your circumstance or profession, the expert lawyers at Alexandra & Spencer can help you. We will answer all your questions and guide you through each stage of your enquiry or application process. Alexandra & Spencer will maximise your chances of a successful Youth Mobility Scheme application.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a Youth Mobility Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for the Youth Mobility Scheme, contact Alexandra & Spencer online or by calling 020 7887 1916.


Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map