Child Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa if you are aged between 4 and 17, from a country that is not the EEA or Switzerland; and wanting to study at an Independent school in the UK.

In order to be eligible to apply the child must have a place on a course, consent from the child’s parents or guardian and adequate funds to cover the course fees and living costs. There are other eligibility requirements that must be met so we recommend you speak to an immigration expert who can guide you through the process. 

We work to assist you with the necessary checks on eligibility, your chosen education provider, your sponsorship and documentation. One of our experts will complete your application form and include a Letter of Representation which will highlight the merits of your case; ensuring a strong application is being made. We will liaise with the Home Office throughout this process. Call us in 020 7887 1916 or alternatively complete the online contact form. You can also catch us on social media and via email.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirments for a Tier 4 (Child) Study Visa?

The application will need to be made from the child’s country of residence

The child (applicant) will need to have been accepted onto a course at an Independent fee-paying school

The child must have written consent from his/her parent or legal guardian

Proof of adequate funds to cover the child’s course fees and living cost’s needs to be provided

The child must be from a non-EEA country or not from Switzerland

The education provider must provide you with a Certificate of Acceptance (CAS) reference number to confirm unconditional offer

You can study on a course that’s taught in line with:

  • The national curriculum
  • The Regulated Qualifications Framework (RQF)
  • Independent school education inspection standards

You can do a short course to prepare you for your main course, such as pre-sessional study.


Which schools can I send my child to with a Tier 4 (Child) Visa?

With this kind of visa, a child is eligible to study in any UK independent school. However, the Tier 4 (Child) Visa does not entitle the holder to study in an academy, local-authority or state-funded school. Our immigration experts can advise you on what you and your child are able to do with this visa.


How long can a child stay in the UK with a Child Study Visa?

The child can generally remain in the UK for the full length of their course, with the option to stay for four months upon completion of their course. After this the applicant will need to leave the UK unless they apply to extend or switch to another category.


How long can a child stay in the UK with a Child Study Visa?

The child can generally remain in the UK for the full length of their course, with the option to stay for four months upon completion of their course. After this the applicant will need to leave the UK unless they apply to extend or switch to another category.

If your child will be studying for less than six months, you will need to apply for a Child Visitor Visa.



How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

At Alexandra & Spencer we can appreciate how important a child’s education is which is why we work meticulously to secure your child’s place at the required school. 

We work to assist you with the necessary checks on eligibility, your chosen education provider, your sponsorship and documentation. One of our experts will complete your lengthy application form and include a Letter of Representation which will highlight the merits of your case and relevant law; ensuring a strong application is being made. We will liaise with the Home Office throughout this process. Call us in 020 7887 1916 or alternatively complete the online contact form. You can also catch us on social media and via email. 

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map