Adult Dependent Visa

As the parent, grandparent, sibling or adult child of a British Citizen or a person with settled status in the UK, you can apply for permission to reside in the UK on an Adult Dependent Visa in exceptional circumstances.

These circumstances may apply when you are in need of long-term personal care which your UK relative can provide. If this proves to be the case, you may be eligible to apply for an Adult Dependent Visa UK.

This visa allows you to join your family in the UK for an unlimited period, as long as the relative is a British Citizen or has settled status in the UK. You can also use this visa if your relative has refugee status or humanitarian protection in the UK. In this case, you will need to apply to settle in the UK when your relative does.

How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

With a strong team of immigration experts we are able to assist with all types of Family Visa applications. We will assess your eligibility along with the eligibility of your relative as a sponsor for your application through email, phone, social media or Skype. We will ensure your form is completed to the high standard required; along with strong documentation and evidence to ensure a strong chance of success. You application form will be accompanied by a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case and relevant law. We will liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made. Contact a member of our team on or complete the online contact form to get your Family Visa application started.

Please see our FAQs below for more information on UK parent visas.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a UK Child Dependent Visa?

To be eligible for a UK Child Dependent Visa the child must be:

  • Be under the age of 18 years old
  • Not be leading an independent life
  • Not married or in a civil partnership
  • Not formed an independent family unit

There are supplementary requirements with more for an adopted child. Contact us on to discuss or fill in the online contact form 

If the parent of the dependent child wishes to apply as a partner or parent in order to enter or remain in the UK they must met the financial requirements, whereas, all other cases require the parent to show they can accommodate the child without recourse to public funds.

In some cases, depending on the settlement status of the parent(s), the child may need to make an application as a points-based system (PBS) dependent.

As long as the child is eligible for a Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. The child can usually apply for British Naturalisation once they have lived in the UK for a continuous five years.

What are the eligibility requirements for an Adult Dependent Relative (ADR) Visa?

To be eligible for an Adult Dependent Relative (ADR) visa you must prove that the applicant:

  • Is over 18 years old and a close relative of the person sponsoring the applicant who must also be over the age of 18 years old and settled in the UK
  • Needs long term care to do every day personal and household tasks due to age, disability or illness
  • That the care required is not available or affordable in the country they currently reside in
  • That the person in the UK who will be sponsoring the application will accommodate and care for the applicant without recourse to public funds for at least five years

The application must be made from outside the UK and your visa must be obtained before travelling.

The relative who is sponsoring you must meet the following criteria:

The relative must be 

  • A British Citizen, or
  • Have Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), or
  • Be recognized as a refugee with asylum and eligible for refugee family reunion
  • A sole carer for the family member.

Our highly experienced team members can assist you with any queries you may have as we appreciate such applications can be very complex.

Do I need to meet English Language requirements to apply for a UK Dependent Visa?

You are not required to have passed any English language requirements if you are applying to be looked after by a relative in the UK. However, if you are applying for another type of Family Visa you may need to complete an English Language Test (IELTS).

Speak to one our immigration experts if you require further information or wish to start your application. 

How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

With a strong team of immigration experts we are able to assist with all types of Family Visa applications. We will assess your eligibility along with the eligibility of your relative as a sponsor for your application through email, phone, social media or Skype. We will ensure your form is completed to the high standard required; along with strong documentation and evidence to ensure a strong chance of success. You application form will be accompanied by a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case and relevant law. We will liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made. Contact a member of our team on or complete the online contact form to get your Dependent Visa application started.


Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map