Civil Partner Visa UK

What should I know about the Civil Partner Visa?

If you are a Non-European national, your partner currently has settled status in the UK and you wish to join him/her you may be able to make an application for a Spouse Visa, Partner visa or an Unmarried Partner Visa. You would apply to enter or remain in the UK as the spouse/partner of a person with settled status, a British Citizen, refugee leave or humanitarian protection. If you are outside the UK, you will need to obtain the Visa before travelling. This visa is usually granted for up to 30 months, after which you will have the option to apply for a further 30 months, subject to meeting the requirements; eventually leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which is permission to settle in the UK permanently. 

To discuss further, call us on 0207 887 1916, email info@alexandraspencer.co.uk or complete the online contact form. Alternatively get in touch on Skype, Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to get your Civil Partner Visa application started.

UK Immigration rules are complex and challenging which is why we work to our client's best interest and understand what is at stake.

Fill out the form and one of our immigration experts will be in touch.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a UK Spouse Visa?
Can I switch to a UK Spouse Visa?
How do I start my UK Spouse Visa or Unmarried Partner Visa application?
What are the fees for a UK Spouse Visa?
What happens if my UK Spouse Visa is refused?
How do I start my UK Spouse Visa or Unmarried Partner Visa application?
***What is the minimum income I need to sponsor my spouse/partner to join me in the UK?
Am I exempt from the financial requirements for the spouse/unmarried partner visa?
Can my partner/spouse’s income be included in meeting the Financial Requirements?
What is the English Language requirement for my Partner/Spouse Visa?
What are my Settlement options in the UK on a Spouse Visa?

Get a free consultation call from an immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about a successful outcome.

map