Dependent Child Visa

The Dependent Child visa allows eligible non-EEA dependent children of a British Citizen to enter and remain in the UK, usually they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)..

To be eligible for a UK Child Dependent Visa the child must be:

Be under the age of 18 years old

Not be leading an independent life

Not married or in a civil partnership

Not formed an independent family unit


There are supplementary requirements with more for an adopted child. Contact us on to discuss or fill in the online contact form 

If the parent of the dependent child wishes to apply as a partner or parent in order to enter or remain in the UK they must met the financial requirements, whereas, all other cases require the parent to show they can accommodate the child without recourse to public funds.

In some cases, depending on the settlement status of the parent(s), the child may need to make an application as a points-based system (PBS) dependent.

As long as the child is eligible for a Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. The child can usually apply for British Naturalisation once they have lived in the UK for a continuous five years.

Here at Alexandra & Spencer we appreciate how much having your family members around you means which is why our immigration experts will submit a strong application form backed with solid evidence to obtain the best outcome. You application form will be accompanied by a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case and relevant law. We will liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made. Contact a member of our team on or complete the online contact form to discuss the chances of being approved for a UK Dependent Child Visa and get the application started.

Please see our FAQs below for more information.

FAQs

Can I apply for a family visa as the parent of a dependent child, if so what are the eligibility requirements?

You are able to apply for permission to enter or stay in the UK as a parent of a child (under 18 years old) who is a British Citizen or is present and settled in the UK. 

You will need to demonstrate :

  • You have sole responsibility for the child or access rights, and the child does not live an independent life, however, if your share parental responsibility the child’s other parent must not be your partner.
  • You can financially support yourself and your child without any recourse to public funds
  • You have a good knowledge of English

If you meet the requirements you will be granted a temporary visa for 30 months after which you will be eligible for a further 30 months; should you continue to meet the requirements. Once you have had five years lawful residence in the UK you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

If you are applying from outside the UK you must obtain the visa before travelling to the UK.

If you are applying from within the UK, in order to be eligible you must:

  • Not be in breach of Immigration Rules (excluding overstaying for less than 28 days)
  • Not be in the UK on another type of Visitor Visa or on temporary admission
  • Not be in the UK with permission to stay for fewer than six months (unless you are on a fiancé or proposed civil partner visa

What are the English Language requirements for a Dependent Visa?

As it currently stands, there is no English Language requirement for children entering on a Dependent Visa UK. However, if they become a British Citizen through Naturalisation, they will need to pass an English Language Test.


What are the English Language requirements for a Dependent Visa?

As it currently stands, there is no English Language requirement for children entering on a Dependent Visa UK. However, if they become a British Citizen through Naturalisation, they will need to pass an English Language Test.


How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

With a strong team of immigration experts we are able to assist with all types of Family Visa applications. We will assess your eligibility along with the eligibility of your relative as a sponsor for your application through email, phone, social media or Skype. We will ensure your form is completed to the high standard required; along with strong documentation and evidence to ensure a strong chance of success. You application form will be accompanied by a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case and relevant law. We will liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made. Contact a member of our team on or complete the online contact form to get your Family Visa application started.

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map