UK Fiance Visa

What do I need to know about the Fiance visa?

If you are a Non-EEA fiancé or proposed civil partner of a British Citizen or a person with settled status in the UK, you will need to obtain a Fiancé Visa in order to travel to the UK and get married or undertake a civil partnership ceremony. Your application needs to be made outside of the UK and you will need to marry your fiancé or register your civil partnership within six months of your arrival. You may then apply to switch into the Spouse Visa or Civil Partner Visa category in order to stay in the UK.

What visa do I require if I wish to have my ceremony in the UK?

If you wish to get married in the UK but do not intend to reside in the UK for more than six months then you will need to apply for a Standard Visitor Visa for marriage or civil partnership, however, there will be no option to switch categories on this type of Visa.

What other options are there for partners who do not wish to get married just yet?

The Unmarried Partner visa category is for long term partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, who wish to join, or stay with their partner in the UK.  You can also apply if your partner is outside the UK, but intending to return to the UK with you.

To discuss your options further call us on 0207 887 1916, email info@alexandraspencer.co.uk or complete the online contact form. Alternatively get in touch on Skype, Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to get your Fiancé Visa application started.

UK Immigration rules are complex and challenging which is why we work to our client's best interest and understand what is at stake.

Fill out the form and one of our immigration experts will be in touch.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Fiancé or Proposed Civil Partner visa?
What are the application fees for a UK Fiance Visa?
How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

Get a free consultation call from an immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about a successful outcome.

map