Indefinite Leave to Remain

If you are currently in the UK as a foreign national on a visa, there are various options to apply for leave to remain, whether this is limited or indefinite. Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is the term for British Settlement or permanent residency which allows you to live, work and access public service in the UK without restrictions. Due to this, when applying for Settlement the eligibility requirements are stringent and there is certain criteria that you must satisfy.

How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

Our Immigration experts will work closely with you to make certain you meet the strict requirements as well as supporting you to collect all the required documentation and evidence. 

Our services include consulting with you via phone, in person (onsite or at your preferred location) or via social media and Skype. We will tailor our consultation and communication methods to your individual needs. 

We will assess your eligibility for Settlement, checking through all documentation and evidence to satisfy the Home Office requirements and completing your application form.

We will highlight the merits of your case, using relevant legislation to support your application, after which we will provide you with a letter of Representation which will be submitted with your application. Assistance if given to prepare you for the ‘Life in the UK test’ and we will lA&Se with the Home Office until a decision is made.

Call us on to speak with one of our Immigration experts about your application for Settlement.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain?

There are various routes under which you may qualify for ILR, however, this is most commonly where you are in the UK as a partner, a family member, a worker, continuous or long-term lawful residence, with Ancestry ties or a dependent child of a British citizen or a person settled in the UK. The Gateway Protection Programme grants immediate permission to remain to refugees who resettle in the UK 

You do not automatically qualify for ILR on completion of your continuous period of lawful residence in the UK. You will also need to submit evidence of your eligibility for ILR, such as:

  • Continuous lawful residence in the UK for the required qualify period
  • Absences from the UK not exceeding 180 days in any 12 months of the qualifying period
  • Evidence you have passed a Life in the UK Test
  • Evidence of your ability to speak English to the required standard
  • Evidence that your application meets the General Grounds for Refusal – for example, addressing if you have any criminal convictions or breaches of your immigration status.

Speak to one of our Immigration experts today to find out more about the ILR requirements. Call us on ..

Does Business travel impact on my application?

Most people are under the misconception that business related travel does not count towards the permitted 180 days outside of the UK when meeting the eligibility requirements. This is untrue as international, personal or business related will be counted towards the number of absences outside of the UK. If exceeded, this may break the continuous residency period, however, there are allowances if you exceed the maximum number of days allowed outside of the UK which are mainly for compelling and serious circumstances. Advice should be sought before proceeding with your application.


Do I need to sit the Life in the UK Test?

If you are between the ages of 18 and 65 you will need to sit the Life in the UK test as part of your application for settlement or for British citizenship. This is a standard exam that is designed to test your knowledge of British customs, history, traditions and culture, which must be passed at a score of 75% or above. You may take the test as many times as you wish, however, a fee is applicable every time you sit the test.

**For assistance on how to prepare for the Life in the UK test or for futher information contact one of our Immigration experts today on 


Will an unspent conviction affect my Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application?

Unspent convictions are likely to affect an application for Indefinite Leave too Remain under the suitability requirements, however, this does depend on the nature of the conviction and individual circumstances. Even if the conviction is spent this could still affect your application, depending on the type of conviction.

We recommend you speak to an immigration expert about any convictions before submitting your application.

What if I am a returning resident?

You could lose your settled status if you have lived abroad for a continuous period of two years or more.


How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

Our immigration experts can assist with all applications for Further and Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, including appeals in the event of a refusal. As the UK’s leading immigration experts, we have an exceptional track record in Indefinite Leave to Remain applications.

Our services include:

  • Our Immigration experts will work closely with you to make certain you meet the strict requirements as well as supporting you to collect all the required documentation and evidence. 
  • Our services include consulting with you via phone, in person (onsite or at your preferred location) or via social media and Skype. We will tailor our consultation and communication methods to your individual needs. 
  • We will assess your eligibility for Settlement, checking through all documentation and evidence to satisfy the Home Office requirements and completing your application form.
  • We will highlight the merits of your case, using relevant legislation to support your application, after which we will provide you with a letter of Representation which will be submitted with your application. Assistance is given to prepare you for the ‘Life in the UK test’ and we will liaise with the Home Office until a decision is made.

Call us on to speak with one of our Immigration experts about your application for Settlement or fill in our online contact form.

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map