Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

If you are looking to move to the UK to work full-time as a religious worker or religious missionary, and are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you can apply for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa. You need to be employed by a licensed sponsor who should supply you with a Certificate of sponsorship; prove your knowledge of English and show your travel history over the last five years. You may be required to have tuberculosis test, depending on the country you are travelling from. 

You can apply up to three months before you are due to start your role and the application generally takes three weeks to receive a decision. You will be granted the visa for up to three years and one month, or the time given on your Certificate of Sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

We will guide you through the eligibility requirements, ensuring each is being met along with documentation to prove this, including the Certificate of Sponsorship. One of caseworkers will draft a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case and relating to relevant UK law. Call us on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form or get in touch on Skype to discuss your options and get your application for a Minister of Religion Visa started.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK?

To be eligible for a Religious Worker Visa, you must have been offered a position in one of the following roles:

  • minister of religion;
  • missionary; or
  • religious worker.

Your job offer must have come from a registered Tier 2 UK Sponsor licensed to hire foreign nationals and you must meet the English Language requirements and prove that you have enough maintenance funds to support your travel and any dependents you are taking with you to the UK.


What can I or cannot do whilst on a Minister of Religion Visa in the UK?

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job - in certain circumstances
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you

You can’t:

  • own more than 10% of your sponsor’s shares (unless you earn more than £159,600 a year)
  • get public funds

Can I come to the UK if I have been training for the ministry?

If you have trained for a year full-time with a ministry, you will be able to come to the UK to work as a Minister of Religion with a Religious Worker Visa. In order to do this, you need to be able to prove that you have trained for a year for this role.


Can I extend my Religious Worker Visa UK?

Yes, you may be able to extend your stay for an additional three years. To be able to extend your visa you will have to demonstrate that you are still needed in your minister of religion or religious worker position and must prove that you can meet the same requirements as when you applied for your Minister of Religion Visa.


Can I take a second job while on a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

You can take a second job but this job needs to be either in the same profession, a profession on the UK Shortage Occupation List or unpaid voluntary work. This job cannot negatively affect your visa sponsored job.


How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

At Alexandra & Spencer, our team of expert lawyers can advise you throughout each stage of your application process for a Tier 2 Religious Worker Visa.

Our services include:

  • verifying your documentation to make sure it is sufficient;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation. This letter details your case and its merits and will include supporting immigration laws to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office while your application is processed;
  • arranging and liaising with your UK Sponsor;
  • ensuring they have correctly undertaken a Labour Market Test;
  • procuring your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • completing each form for your application to the highest standard.

Contact us online now or call 020 7887 1916 to arrange a consultation with an immigration lawyer, who can advise on your individual situation.


Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map