Proposed Civil Partner Visa

This visa allows the civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK (someone who is not subject to immigration restrictions) to come into to the UK for the purpose of registering their civil partnership. Once leave has been granted the civil partnership should be registered in order to then consider making an application for leave to remain as a civil partner whilst in the country; ideally before the civil partner visa you hold expires.

Call us on 0207 887 1916, email info@alexandraspencer.co.uk or complete the online contact form. Alternatively get in touch on Skype, Twitter, Instagram or Facebook to get your Proposed Civil Partner Visa application started.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Proposed Civil Partner Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Proposed Civil Partner Visa you will need to satisfy that:

  • you and your partner must be over the age of 18
  • You have met in person and your relationship is genuine
  • You intend to live together permanently in the UK
  • You are both free to marry or enter into a civil partnership and any previous relationships have broken down permanently
  • You intend to enter into a civil partnership within six months of your arrival in the UK
  • Your partner is British or hold Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK
  • You must have adequate funds to support yourselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds
  • the sponsoring party must earn more than £18,600 per year, or have enough savings to support yourselves. This number increases if you have dependent children;
  • you must have suitable accommodation for you, your partner and any dependent children; and
  • You must satisfy the English language requirements.

What are the eligibility requirements for a Proposed Civil Partner Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Proposed Civil Partner Visa you will need to satisfy that:

  • you and your partner must be over the age of 18
  • You have met in person and your relationship is genuine
  • You intend to live together permanently in the UK
  • You are both free to marry or enter into a civil partnership and any previous relationships have broken down permanently
  • You intend to enter into a civil partnership within six months of your arrival in the UK
  • Your partner is British or hold Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK
  • You must have adequate funds to support yourselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds
  • the sponsoring party must earn more than £18,600 per year, or have enough savings to support yourselves. This number increases if you have dependent children;
  • you must have suitable accommodation for you, your partner and any dependent children; and
  • You must satisfy the English language requirements.

How do I satisfy the English Language requirement?

  • The applicant is from a majority English language speaking country
  • The applicant has graduated from a higher educational institution
  • The applicant passed a UKVI accredited English language test.
  • There are certain instances where an exemption may be made, where:
  • The applicant is over sixty-five years of age.
  • The applicant suffers a disability that impedes on their ability to meet the English language requirement.
  • Exceptional circumstance prevent the applicant from meeting the English language requirement

What is the cost of a Proposed Civil Partner Visa ?

Applications made from outside the UK cost £1,523, whereas applications made from within the UK cost £1,033 or £1,643 for the premium service.

This charge will increase if you are applying with dependents and will increase incrementally for each dependent.

How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

One of our immigration experts will assist with each step of the application process, ensuring essential requirements are being properly met and demonstrated in order to reach the successful outcome required. When applying for this type of Visa the application form needs to be completed correctly, along with sufficient evidence to demonstrate the legitimacy of your relationship as this could be the difference between a successful and unsuccessful decision. 

*** TURN INTO A TImELINE***We will consult with you via phone, in person (onsite or at your preferred location) or via social media and Skype. We will tailor our consultation and communication methods to your individual needs. 

We will assess your eligibility for a Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa, checking through all documentation and evidence to satisfy the Home Office requirements; as well as completing your application form

We will highlight the merits of your case, using relevant legislation to support your application.

You will be given a letter of Representation which will be then submitted with your application

We will lA&Se with the Home Office until a decision is made

Contact us now on (+44) 20 7887 1916, complete the online form or send us an email to get in touch with one of our immigration lawyers about your Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa.


Get a free consultation call from an immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about a successful outcome.

map