Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension

The hard work and funds that go into setting up a successful business in the UK is a big achievement that you may wish to continue with once your visa expires. This is when you would apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension that will allow you remain in the UK for up to two years with the possibility of settlement in the UK after this.

You would need to apply at least eight weeks before you current visa expires as this is the processing time it usually takes for such applications; possibly longer if the Home Office require further information or evidence.

You need to demonstrate you have registered as self-employed or a director within six months of being granted your current Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, created jobs that have existed for a minimum of twelve months and you have invested a minimum of £50,000 in a UK business. You should include any dependents that are on your current visa on your application form, even if they are now over 18. 

We recommend you speak to an Immigration expert as the extension of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa can be complicated as you need to satisfy that you meet the comprehensive financial requirements.

One of our experts will work with you to ensure a strong, comprehensive application is being made, along with the documents to demonstrate all eligibility requirements. Your application will be accompanied by a Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case, referring it to relevant UK immigration law. Your caseworker will make certain that your application will have the maximum chance of success.

Contact us on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form or drop us a line on social media.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension?

An Entrepreneur Visa extension requires you to prove that your business dealings in the UK have proven to be successful.  This means that you will need to provide evidence that you:

  • have been working as a Company Director within six months of your Entrepreneur Visa issue; or
  • you have been Self-Employed and running your business during this time.

The business must also have been beneficial to the UK economy.

You must prove that you have invested your initial funding of either £50,000 or £200,000 into your business.

This business must have been the same as the business outlined in your original Entrepreneur Visa application.

You must also continue to meet the Tier 1 regulations, under the five-tier-points-based system.

You will need to prove that your current business has provided at least two full-time paying jobs for people settled in the UK to the Home Office.

You will also have to present evidence that you are planning on continuing to run a UK business if your Entrepreneur Visa is extended.

It is important to note that an application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is different depending on whether you are in or outside the UK.

You can apply for an Entrepreneur Visa extension by post if you are in the UK. If you are outside of the UK when applying, you only apply online.

How do I meet the English language requirement?

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:

  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree, masters degree or PhD

You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. 

What happens if my circumstances change?

Several things may affect your Entrepreneur Visa extension, especially if your circumstances have changed. You may be subject to another interview or you may be asked to supply more documents/evidence if this has happened.

The main thing to remember about the visa extension process is that it must happen while you are still holding your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

If your application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is not approved before the end of your current Entrepreneur Visa then you will be considered an over-stayer. This will mean you become subject to immigration penalties and you may be removed from the UK.


How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

If you are hoping to extend your Entrepreneur Visa, timing is very important. You must ensure you have been granted an extension before the expiry of your current Entrepreneur Visa.

We offer immediate specialist advice and application assistance for Entrepreneur Visa extensions. Our lawyers can:

  • meet with/contact you within a day of the first contact;
  • walk you through your next steps and requirements;
  • assess your eligibility for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension;
  • ensure that your business files, documents and company forecasts are sufficient and up-to-date;
  • check that you have invested enough into the UK to be eligible;
  • perform a full document check to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • liaise with you in person, via phone or Skype according to your availability;
  • prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany and support your application which will outline your case and its merits to the Home Office;
  • liaise with the Home Office during your application process until a decision is reached;
  • complete each part of your application form using our lawyers’ extensive experience.

Contact us on 020 7887 1916 or make an enquiry online to receive expert advice for one of our dedication immigration advice lawyers.


Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map