Certificate of Sponsorship

You must assign a certificate of sponsorship to each of your foreign workers you employ. This is held as an electronic record and each certificate has its own number which the employee would need when applying for a visa. The certificates are valid for three months from when they are issued.

During your Sponsor License application process you will required to estimate how many Tier 2 and Tier 5 certificates you will need. These are known as Unrestricted certificates as you may request as many as your business requires, however, evidence in support of this estimate must be provided.

On the other hand, Restricted certificates and for Tier 2 General workers who are currently abroad and will be paid less than £159,600 a year or family members and dependents of Tier 4 migrants who will be switching to a Tier 2 visa. The application for restricted certificates for such workers must be made through the Sponsorship Management System (SMS), which you are given access to when you receive your license. The number of restricted certificates available each month are limited and each application will be assessed using the points system; a limit of 20,700 restricted certificates are made available each year.

One of our experts will guide you on the best options to suit your individual needs, apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship and assist with the requirements to obtain the required outcome as efficiently as possible. We will guide you through your responsibilities as a sponsor and advice on license types, taking you through each step to keep your organization running smoothly with minimum disruption.

Call us on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form or email info@alexandraspencer.co.uk

How can A&S help?

Our highly-qualified immigration consultants can help you apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship. We offer services to help with applying for a Sponsor Licence, as well as consultancy services to make sure your sponsor duties are followed. To find out more about our services, or for advice on your circumstances, contact us today by calling 020 7887 1916 or make an enquiry online.

Please see our FAQs below for more information.


FAQs

What does the Certificate of Sponsorship cost?

The cost of the Certificate of Sponsorship will depend on what type you are applying for. Currently, the Tier 2 CoS costs £199 and the Tier 5 CoS costs £21.

You may also have to pay the ‘immigration skills charge’ if you are employing someone via the Tier 2 General or Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer route.

What is a Certificate of Sponsorship?

The Certificate of Sponsorship is not a physical document, it is an electric record. Each CoS has an individual number that must be included with an application for a Work Permit.

 It is a necessary document for most applications to work legally in the UK.

There are two types of Certificate of Sponsorship. An Unrestricted CoS is for workers entering the UK to earn more than £159,000 per year. A Restricted CoS is for those who earn less than this.

The Restricted CoS has a limit of 20,700 each year. Ensuring your application is to the highest standard the first time is crucial.

Who needs a Certificate of Sponsorship?

The CoS is necessary for all Tier 2 Visa applicants and most Tier 5 applicants.

This does not include the Tier 5 Youth Mobility route, as an applicant’s country of origin will act as your sponsor for this type of visa.

You will also not need to sponsor those in the UK on a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa to work for your company.

What services does Alexandra & Spencer offer?

For a UK business looking to employ foreign workers, we have a range of corporate immigration services. To help you receive your Certificate of Sponsorship, we will:

  •  Assess the role and individual you intend to hire to determine which type of CoS is appropriate;
  • Check all the details of your employee to ensure that they are meeting immigration requirements;
  • Check that the role they will fill is either on the UK Occupation Shortage List or that it has passed the UK Labour Market Test;
  • Support your company’s use of the Online Management System;
  • Make sure you are carrying out your sponsorship duties correctly.

For more advice about your company’s circumstances, get in touch now on 020 7887 1916 or make an enquiry online to speak with an immigration lawyer.

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map