English Language Requirement

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you make an application to the Home Office. You can prove this with an academic qualification, or by taking a test, however, you do not need to prove your English language if you are applying as a child or adult coming to the UK to be cared for by a relative.

You can prove your knowledge of English if you have a degree or academic qualification that was taught or researched in English and you qualification is recognised by the UK NARIC as being the equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or higher. You will need to send a certificate from UK NARIC confirming this when you apply. Another option is to pass an approved English language test with at least a CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening. 

If you took the CEFR A1 when you first applied for your visa to enter the UK then you will need to take a CEFR A2 test when you apply to extend your stay after the 30 months. If you did not need to complete the CEFR A1 when you first applied for your visa but you now need to do it you will need to pass it once you apply to stay after 30 months.

You will not be required to prove your knowledge of English or take a test if you are over 65 years old or you have a physical or mental condition that prevents you from meeting the requirement. You may not have to prove your knowledge of English in other circumstances  such as a partner or parent, but we recommend you dicsuss this with an immigration lawyer. Call us on 0207 887 1916, email infor@alexandraspencer.co.uk or complete the online contact form to discuss your options.

You will also be exempt from the English language requirement if you are a national of one of the following countries:

Antigua and Barbuda

Australia

the Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Canada

Dominica

Grenada

Guyana

Jamaica

New Zealand

St Kitts and Nevis

St Lucia

St Vincent and the Grenadines

Trinidad and Tobago

USA

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Don’t waste your time with promises when you can see our proven results. Our highly professional and knowledgeable specialists will make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map