Sponsorship License Application

As a business that wishes to employ foreign workers you must be aware of the importance of making a strong Sponsorship License application, as this is key to employing such workers from outside the European Economic Area (EEA). You will require a Sponsor License even if it is to employ worker for unpaid or charity work.

Applications for a Sponsor License will need to be made to Sponsor individuals under the Tier 2 or Tier 5 points-based visa categories. You will need to decide on the individual within the organisation who will mange the sponsorship as the company should have a designated individual. Your application can be made online or by post.

You can submit a Sponsor Licence renewal application using the Sponsorship Management System. Prior to this, you should keep all information on your current visa employees updated. You will be required to demonstrate that you have done this when you apply to renew your Sponsor Licence.

We will conduct an initial telephone call with your designated sponsor contact and discuss your options. We will aim to have your Sponsorship License issued promptly and include a Letter of Representation with your application to report on your business to ensure a strong application is being submitted. One of our experts will manage the whole process and continue to offer support once your license has been granted to aid with the Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) and other issues you may have to ensure the smooth running of recruitment within your organization. If required, we will visit you to accommodate your busy schedules, saving you the trip to visit us. We work with each client on an individual basis, which is what brings our clients back to us.

Call us on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form or email infor@alexandraspencer.co.uk. Alternatively get in touch on Social media.

FAQs

What is the Sponsor Licence application fee?

The Home Office Sponsor Licence application fees are as follows:

For small businesses & charities:

  • Tier 2 – £536
  • Tier 5 – £536
  • Tier 2 & Tier 5 – £536
  • Adding Tier 2 to an existing Tier 5 – free
  • Adding Tier 5 to an existing Tier 2 – free

For medium & large businesses

  • Tier 2 – £1476
  • Tier 5 – £536
  • Tier 2 & Tier 5 – £1476
  • Adding Tier 2 to an existing Tier 5 £940
  • Adding Tier 5 to an existing Tier 2 – free

To qualify as a small business, you must:

  • Have an annual turnover of £10.2 million maximum
  • Employ 50 employees maximum

What is a Sponsor Licence number?

A Sponsor Licence number is a unique reference number or code which is issued to Sponsor Licence holders.

If you are a Tier 5 or Tier 2 employee, you can find your employer’s Sponsor Licence number on your Certificate of Sponsorship.

Do I need a Sponsor Licence?

You need a Sponsor Licence before you can make a job offer to anyone from outside of the EEA.

To be eligible you must meet the following criteria:

  • You can prove you are a legitimate business
  • You can ensure your sponsored employee(s) passes a personality test
  • You can prove a skilled worker from outside the EEA or Switzerland is needed for the position
  • You do not have any unspent criminal convictions
  • You do not have a history of failing to carry out sponsorship duties
  • You can pay the appropriate rate of pay for the job(s) you are conducting.
  • You will need to prove that you have a legitimate business or organisation and that you have a genuine need for the migrant worker(s) you intend to employ. The Home Office may validate this by visiting your company during your application.

Which visas do I need a Licence to sponsor?

You will need a Sponsor Licence if you want to employ anyone from outside of EEA or Switzerland who is working in the UK using:

  •  a Tier 2 Work Visa; or
  • a Tier 5 Temporary Work Visa.

Depending on which type of worker you wish to employ, you need to make a Sponsor Licence application which is relevant to them.

The Tier 2 Work Visa is also the required route for ministers of religion and elite sportspeople.

If you are intending on transferring an employee from a foreign office to the UK, you will also need a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence.

You do not need to apply for a Sponsorship Licence if you are intending to employ someone on a Tier 1 Visa, for example, an Exceptional Talent Visa.

Please note that Tier 3 Unskilled Worker Visas have been suspended. This means that you cannot apply for a Sponsor Licence for non-EEA nationals taking on unskilled roles.

What happens if my Sponsor Licence application is successful?

If your application is successful, you will be awarded a licence rating by the Home Office and placed on the UK Sponsorship Licence register.

After this, you will be able to issue Certificates of Sponsorship to any non-EEA or Swiss nationals if you have jobs that are suitable for sponsorship.

Upon the date of issue, your licence will be valid for four years. If you do not adhere to your duties as a sponsor, you could face Sponsor Licence suspension, Sponsor Licence revocation, or the possibility of receiving a Civil Penalty from the Home Office.

Why was my Sponsor Licence application refused?

There are number of reasons why the Home Office refuse Sponsor Licence applications and Sponsor Licence renewals each year. The most common reasons include:

  • the business’ failure to pass the Home Office’s Compliance Audit;
  • the business’ failure to retain sufficient documentation on sponsored migrant workers;
  • the business has not informed the Home Office of significant changes to their migrant workforce;
  • the business has not responded to the Home Office’s enquiries on time;
  • the business does not pass its ‘genuineness test’; or
  • the business does not comply with the Home Office’s security standards.

What services does Alexandra & Spencer offer?

Alexandra & Spencer have some of the best immigration lawyers in the UK who are happy to assist you through the process of making a Sponsor Licence application. We will:

  • ensure that your business is eligible to obtain a Sponsor Licence;
  • ensure that you have all the required up-to-date employee records and HR documents;
  • ensure that all time-frames are met;
  • advise you on the Resident Labour Market Test;
  • correspond with the Home Office on your behalf;
  • prepare you for a visit with Home Office officials;
  • make sure your business is compliant with all Home Office standards; and
  • complete your application to the highest standard before submitting.

At Alexandra & Spencer, we offer a tailor-made Sponsor Licence Application Package which encompasses these services. We also offer general Immigration Consultancy services, which are designed to assess and improve a UK company’s HR methods. With this, we provide an Immigration Audit, which allows our advisers to locate and resolve any issues or gaps in your records of sponsored employees. Contact us now by using our online form or calling 020 7887 1916 for more information.

Get a free consultation call from immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about successful outcome.

map